NY 876039
JULY 22,1992

CLA-2-11:S:N:N1:231 876039

Mr. Rich Currier
Shamrock Foods Export Limited
USA Office
35 Somerset Avenue
Winthrop, MA 02152

RE: The tariff classification of oatmeal from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Currier:

In your letter dated July 6, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Shamrock Irish Traditional Oatmeal, is described as 100% rolled oats.

The applicable subheading for the oatmeal will be 1104.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cereal grains otherwise worked (for example, hulled, rolled, flaked, pearled, sliced or kibbled), except rice of heading 1006; germ of cereals, whole, rolled, flaked or ground: rolled or flaked grains: of oats. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport